Cookie Policy

StaraxCookie Policy

“https://www.starax.com.tr/” the website named after the field (“Website“), “Barış Mahallesi Belediye Caddesi Ginza Lavinya Park No:30 A-Blok / 47 Beylikduzu  Istanbul – TURKEY” STAR MUTFAK ve MOBILYA AKSESUARLARI SAN. TIC. A.S. (Hereinafter referred to as “Star Kitchen” for short.) it is operated by. As a data controller, Star Kitchen is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data, establishing and managing a data recording system.

3 of the Law entitled “DEFINITIONS”, including, but not limited to, the collection, storage, transfer of your personal data obtained in connection with your use of the Website, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (the “Law”). we would like to inform you about the processing within the scope of Article[1] and the procedures and principles of such processing.

  1. For What Purpose Will Personal Data Be Processed:

Personal data, entitled “Definitions” of the Law. according to the article, personal data refers to “any information related to an identifiable or identifiable natural person”. In this data, your name, address, e-mail address or phone number, etc. are included. there may be information. Also, is collected by using cookies and your identity that does not allow directly to the determination of information/data (e.g., how you use the website, which parts of the site you have visited, such as information), if the user/visitor is assigned to the basis of identity, and therefore customised collected by, stored and may be regarded as personal data that have been evaluated.

We process the personal data of Internet users and visitors using the Website in order to facilitate the use of the Website through cookies and to customize the Website in accordance with the interests and needs of users and visitors. In addition, we process anonymous and aggregated statistical data that allows us to understand how Website users and visitors use the Website to help us decouple and improve the structures and content of the Website. This data is not information that can allow us to identify you.

  1. To Whom and for What Purpose Personal Data May be Transferred:

Your personal data collected is subject to Section 8 of the Law. and 9th. in accordance with the articles, Star Kitchen will be able to be shared with these authorities to the extent necessary at the request of the authorities authorized by law in order to fulfill our legal obligation as a Kitchen.

  1. The Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data:

Any personal data about visitors on our web site and our current and potential internet users by the positioning of cookies by Star Kitchen, the star of the kitchen and the presentation of the products of the business and data owners perform activities of basic rights and freedoms to harm the record’s Star Kitchen legal reason based on legitimate interests are collected.

  1. Network Server Data Logging:

When you log in to the Website, your network browser is set to automatically transfer the following data to our Internet server, and then saves the following information/data in the data records.

  • Date of entry,
  • Entry time,
  • The URL of the application website,
  • Received files,
  • The amount of data transmitted,
  • Browser type and version,
  • Operating system,
  • IP address,
  • The domain name of your Internet access provider.
  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive by the internet page server. In this way, we automatically obtain certain data, such as the IP address, the browser used, the operating system on your computer, and your internet connection.

This Website is owned by Google Inc. It uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to use.

Mandatory, functional and analytical cookies used by our site:

  • It is mandatory for the website interface and features to be used as desired.
  • It allows you to speed up activities during future visits.
  • It helps us to combine statistical data and develop content in accordance with this data, allowing us to understand how the website is used by visitors dec.
  • Under no circumstances does it collect, store and process the data that we can identify as your identity, it does not have the nature of personal data.
 TYPE OF COOKIEPURPOSES OF USING COOKIES
  1.REQUIRED COOKIESSuch cookies allow you to use all the features that the Website offers so that the Website can function properly. An example of this is remembering the previous action when returning to a page in the same session. These cookies do not identify you. If you do not accept these cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of the Website.
  2.  PERFORMANCE COOKIESSuch cookies collect information about how the Website is used so that we can improve the Website. For example, it collects data/information about which pages you visit the most, the time spent on the Website, and the error messages you encounter. The data/information collected by these cookies is saved anonymously-anonymously. No information that can determine your identity is stored.
  3.  FUNCTIONAL COOKIESSuch cookies allow us to provide you with a more personal experience. They allow us to remember data, for example, your username and language preferences, so that on subsequent visits you do not have to re-enter this information. The information on which these cookies are stored is anonymous. If you do not accept such cookies, the performance and functionality of the Website may be affected and access to some content on the Website may not be provided.
  4.  TARGETING/ADVERTISING COOKIESSuch cookies are used to provide you with content/products that are close to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to personalize the ads and content offered to you on the Website, limit the frequency of seeing the same ad on the Website, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
  1. Manage Cookie Settings

We recommend that you accept cookies so that you can use the Website in the most efficient way possible. You can also view the Website without cookies. Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies at any time. You can always stop the use of cookies through your browser settings. To learn how to change the settings for managing your cookies, please use the help function of your browser. Please note that some functions of our website may not work properly when you stop using cookies or change cookie settings.

  1. The Data Owner Rights

11 Of the Law entitled “The Rights of the Person Concerned”. in accordance with the article; as the owner of the data, the personal data protection board in writing or other methods as specified by[2] Star learning if your personal data has been processed by contacting your kitchen, your personal data is processed, to request information in relation to your personal data is processed and purposes of processing of personal data is used according to their purpose of learning whether your personal data is transferred to third parties within or outside the country if your personal data is transferred to a third person knowing, if it is missing or incorrectly processed your personal data, ask to have them corrected and, in this context, the process the personal data transferred to third parties if you request to be notified of, your personal data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, although the reasons that require processing in the event of the disappearance of requesting that your personal data erased or destroyed and, in this context, request to be notified of the process the personal data transferred to third parties, you have the right to object to the occurrence of a result against you by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and to request compensation for damage if you suffer damage due to the illegal processing of your personal data.

Your requests contained in your application will be finalized free of charge by Star Kitchen as soon as possible and no later than thirty days, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost for the Star Kitchen, a fee may be charged at the tariff established by the Personal Data Protection Board.[3]

  1. Use of Rights, Application and Communication

In accordance with the law, you can fill out your requests for your rights mentioned above in full and complete the Application Form to the Data Officer prepared in accordance with it and sign it with a wet signature “Barış Mahallesi Belediye Caddesi Ginza Lavinya Park No:30 A-Blok / 47 Beylikduzu  Istanbul – TURKEY” You can deliver it personally by hand, send it by notary and other methods specified in the Law.

  1. Link To Other Internet Sites

The Website contains links to other Internet sites. We have no influence on whether the administrators of these sites act in accordance with the data protection provisions. Star is not responsible for the content of the sites to which it links (and the content of other sites to which these sites link) and does not have the authority to interfere with the content of the sites to which it links.

  1. Changes

Since the Website is undergoing changes and development due to technological and legal developments, this Cookie Policy will also be updated from time to time in this direction, and the current version of the Cookie Policy is “https://www.starax.com.tr//” and will always be available to you.


[1] Article 3.1 of the Law entitled “Definitions”.(e) according to the article, “the processing of personal data” personal data completely or partially automated, or be part of any data recording system to record non-automatic means obtaining, recording, storage, preservation, alteration, rearrangement, disclosure, transfer, acquisition, can be obtained, making the classification or use refers to any operation that is performed on the data such as the Prevention of.

[2] in accordance with the “Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Applying to the Data Controller” dated 10.03.2018 and numbered 30356; data owners, 11 of the Law. rights provisions within the scope of the requests, in writing or registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or by the owners of the data are recorded in the system which Star Kitchen reported before by using the electronic mail address, or improved through the application software or for the purpose of reference consists of a Star Kitchen.

[3] in accordance with the “Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Applying to the Data Controller” No. 30356 dated 10.03.2018; If the data subject’s application is to be answered in writing, up to ten pages will not be charged. For each page above ten pages, a transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira may be charged. If the answer to the application is given in a recording medium such as CD, flash memory, the fee that may be requested by Star Kitchen cannot exceed the cost of the recording medium.

Support
We use Cookies to make the most efficient use of our website and improve your user experience. If you do not prefer the use of cookies, you can delete or block Cookies from the settings of your browser. However, we would like to remind you that this may affect your use of our website. We assume that you agree to the use of Cookies on this site unless you change your Cookie settings from your browser. You can access the regulations related to the collected data from the Privacy Policy on our website. Close